Overview


In the financial year 2016-17, the Company’s revenue grew by 17.6% from INR 93, 391 lacs to INR 1,09,831 lacs.

Publication Growth

15.4%

with a turnover of ₹ 59, 582 lacs. Our operating margins stood at 35.8% compared to 34.1% in FY 2015-16.

Stationery Growth

20.2%

with a turnover of ₹ 49,332 Lacs as compared to ₹ 41,038 Lacs in the previous year.

Profit Before Tax

22.4%

which is ₹ 24,598 Lacs compared to ₹ 19,585 Lacs (20.9%) in FY 2015-16.

Net Profit After Tax (NPAT)

14.7%

which is ₹ 16,115 Lacs compared to ₹ 12,626 Lacs (13.5%) in FY 2015-16.

Financials


We believe in being transparent with all our stakeholders and sharing correct data year by year so that you can partner in our growth story. Here are 3 Years Financial Highlights – Standalone (INR in Lacs).

Shareholding Pattern

We owe our success to our team members and stakeholders who have invested their faith in us as a corporate entity with immense growth potential.

Read more

Corporate Governance

Built on the pillars of transparency, accountability and security, the Corporate Governance facilitates effective, entrepreneurial, and prudent management for us that ensures long-term success.

Read more

3-Year financial highlights – Standalone (in INR lacs)

# 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15
Revenue1,09,83193,39095,937
PBDIT27,44422,60923,584
Interest347348910
PBDT27,09722,26122,674
Operating Margin(%)24.723.923.7
Depreciation2,4992,6762,819
PBT24,59819,58519,855
Tax8,4346,9716,925
PAT16,16312,61412,930
PAT Margin(%)14.713.513.4
No. Equity Shares23,35,58,00023,82,15,00023,82,15,000
Equity Capital4,6714,7644,764
Book Value31.1 26.223.7
Dividend5,8395,2415,241
Dividend(%)125110 110
Dividend Payout % to Net Profits43.650.048.8
Reserves & Surplus 67,889 57,634 51,613
Gross Block41,92339,20536,071
Net Block17,50717,69216,947
Net Worth72,56062,39856,377
Return on Net Worth(%)22.220.222.9
EPS (Pre-Tax) (Rs. 2 /- per share)10.5 8.28.3
EPS (Post Tax) (Rs. 2 /- per share)6.8 5.35.4
CEPS (Pre-Tax) (Rs. 2 /- per share)10.87.48.4
CEPS (Post Tax) (Rs. 2 /- per share)7.24.55.5

Results and Reports


Navneet Education Limited formerly Navneet Publication (India) Limited is a public limited company with its shares listed on the Bombay and National Stock Exchanges. Many eminent firms have conducted detailed research on Navneet.

SHARE PRICES

FY High(₹) Low (₹)
2017 - 2018193.6127.75
2016 - 2017174.7082.05
2015 - 2016113.9076.10
2014 - 2015119.757.00
2013 - 201464.9050.00
2012 - 201370.9051.40

Distribution of Shareholding for the quarter ended 30th June 2018

# CATEGORY No. of shares held Percentage of shareholding
[A]Promoter's Holding   
1Promoters  
 Indian Promoters*144,301,036.0061.78
 Foreign Promoters--
2Persons Acting in concert--
 Sub - Total144,301,036.0061.78
[B]Non - Promoters Holding  
3Institutional Investors  
a)Mutual Funds3,76,72,014.0016.14
b)FIIs1,47,49,434.006.32
c)Banks & Financial Institutions27,950.000.01
4Others  
a)Indian Public3,11,89,896.0013.35
b)Private Corporate Bodies43,02,349.001.84
c)NRIs11,55,925.000.49
d)Clearing Member1,59,396.000.07
 Sub - Total89,256,964.0038.22
 GRAND TOTAL233,558,000.00100

Demat


98.54% of the total paid up share capital has been demated until 30th June 2018.
Paid-Up Equity Shares: 23,35,58,000 Equity Shares of Rs.2/- each
Details of last Annual General Meeting
32nd Annual General Meeting:
Date & Time : Tuesday, 24th February 2018 | 3:30 PM
Venue : P. L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Academy, Mini Theatre, 3rd Floor, Ravindra Natya Mandir, Sayani Road, Mumbai – 400025

Dividend paid in the last 5 years

Year Dividend Details
2017 - 2018Final Dividend75%
2016 - 2017Final Dividend125%
2015 - 2016Interim Dividend110%
2014 - 2015Final Dividend110%
2013 - 2014Final Dividend100%
2012 - 2013Final Dividend90%

NSE

BSE

Investors Contact


Company Secretary – Amit Buch
Secretarial Department – Chetan Desai
Email id: investors@navneet.com

Registrar & Share Transfer Agent:
Link Intime India Private Limited
C-101, 247 Park,
LBS Marg, Vikhroli (West),
Mumbai- 400083
Tel. No. +91 22 49186270, Fax:  +91 22 49186060.
Email: rnt.helpdesk@linkintime.co.in